Teams

Mens’ 2017 Athletes List of Qualifiers

Province/Territory Skip Third Second Lead Club
British Columbia Ken Watson Doug Meger Dale Hockley Vic Miller White Rock/Chilliwack CC’s
Alberta Fred Armstrong Keith Glover Bob More Rick More Red Deer CC
Saskatchewan Jim Wilson Colin Coben Dale Kohlenberg Daryl Eddingfield Unity CC
Manitoba Mark Franklin Brent McCannell Darryl Gunnlaugson Terry Aseltine Granite CC – Winnipeg
Ontario Bruce Delaney Rick Bachand Brian Henderson Dave Stanley Russell  CC – Ottawa
Ontario Host Jim Lyle Jim Jenkins Bruce Paterson Peter Hayman St Thomas CC
Northern Ontario Al Hackner Eric Harnden Frank Morissette Bruce Munro Community First CC – Sault St Marie
Quebec Greg Sleno Gaétan Lachapelle Louis St. Laurent Robert Martel Glenmore CC – Dollard/CC Laval sur le lac
New Brunswick Robert MacDiarmid Adib Samaan Don Richie Danny MacDonald Riverside/Thistle St Andrews CC’s
Nova Scotia Steve Ogden Brad Meisner Peter Neily Jamie Barr NSCA
Prince Edward Island Bill Hope Craig Mackie David Murphy Bill Doherty Cornwall/Charlottetown CC’s
Newfoundland Labrador Gary Oke Brian Bailey George King Jim Goodyear Corner Brook CC
Northwest Territories Paul Delorey Garry Tkachuk Ben McDonald Jack MacKinnon Hay River/Yellowknife CC’s
Yukon George Hilderman Gord Zealand Bob Walker Clarence Jack Whitehorse CC

Womens’ 2017 Athletes list of Qualifiers

Province/Territory Skip Third Second Lead Club
British Columbia Janet Klebe Kerri Miller Jane Adam Second Laurie Shimizu Chilliwack/Richmond CC’s
Alberta Diane Foster Shelly Bildfell Jill Hodgins-Ukrainec Donna McLeod Inglewood/Calgary CC’s
Saskatchewan Delores Syrota Bev Krasowski Donna Liebrecht Sylvia Broad Wadena CC
Manitoba Gwen Wooley Lynn Sandercock Kathy Isaac Mardie Newton Morden/Charleswood CC’s
Ontario Dale Curtis Rosemary Gowman Brenda Clark Susan Martin Galt CC – Cambridge
Northern Ontario Barbara Ward Linda Vetterli Jan Alexander Linda Luski Port Arthur CC – Thunder Bay
Quebec Odette Trudel Danielle Lever Diane Lessard Donna Gorman C. C. Trois-Rivières et Boucherville
New Brunswick Ellen Brennen Rose Donovan Nancy Porter Shirley Richard Thistle St. Andrews CC – Saint John
Nova Scotia Louanne Labelle Doris Nicholson Owenita Rogers Donna Sameoto Dartmouth CC
Prince Edward Island Sandy Hope Shelley Ebbett Debbie Rhodenhizer Arleen Harris Cornwall & Charlottetown CC’s
Newfoundland Labrador Jean Rockwell Janet Waugh Donna Shears Madonna Day Corner Brook CC
Yukon Ellen Johnson Ev Pasichnyk Nancy Kowalyshen Elaine Sumner Whitehorse CC
Alberta Men

Alberta Men

National Events 1 Winter Games, 2 Fire Fighters, 1 Seniors
Gold Medal Best Moments Keith Glover, 2013 World Seniors Gold Medal, Bob More, watching my two daughters win provincial titles

Alberta Women

Alberta Women

National Events 6 Scotties, 2 Mixed, 1 Masters
Gold Medal Best Moments Diane Foster, Winning the Worlds Seniors
Gold Medal Best Moments Shelly Bildfell, Won All-Star Skip 1983 Scotties
Honourable Mention Best Moment Jill Hodgins-Ukrainec Won Alberta Masters 2016-17 finals amazing round the world take out by skip to win game

British Columbia Men

British Columbia Men

National Events 2 members 1985 BC team at the Brier

British Columbia Women

British Columbia Women

National Events 5

Manitoba Men

Manitoba Men

National Events2016 Masters
Best Curling Moment – Terry Aseltine,1965 high school championships

Manitoba Women

Manitoba Women

National EventsSeveral Seniors (2 bronze)
Honourable Mention Best Curling Moment Lynn Sandercock 2009 Seniors 2009 All-Star Lead

New Brunswick Men

New Brunswick Men

National Events 2 Seniors
Honourable Mention Best Moment Adib Samaan, Quad takeout in Senior semi-final

New Brunswick Women

New Brunswick Women

National Events 22 Seniors & Masters
Honourable Mention Best Curling Moment Ellen Brennan 1st All-Star 3rd 1995 Seniors, sportsmanship award 2011 Masters, Nancy Porter, curling with Ellen Brennan

Newfoundland & Labrador Men

Newfoundland & Labrador Men

National EventsSeveral Seniors, Mixed, Masters
Honourable Mention Best Moments Gary Oke, curling at the Brier

Newfoundland & Labrador Women

Newfoundland & Labrador Women

National Events 5 Seniors
Honourable Mention Best Curling Moment throwing first rock at Scotties in St. John’s and 8 ender in Seniors Provincial

Northern Ontario Men

Northern Ontario Men

National Events Also International total 22 events
Platinum Medal Best Moments Skip Al Hackner in Curling Hall of Fame, 9 Brier appearances, won world’s 1982.
Honourable Mention Best Moments Third Eric Harnden skipping sons EJ and Ryan in 2008 Brier, Team toal 22 national/world events

Northern Ontario Women

Northern Ontario Women

National Events 3 Masters, 6 Seniors
Best Moment -All players many moments

Northwest Territories Men

Northwest Territories Men

National Events Numerous, Seniors, Masters, Mixed, Other
Honourable Mention Paul Delorey, Gold Canada 55+ games

Nova Scotia Men

Nova Scotia Men

National Events 9 events Seniors, Masters, Mixed
Honourable Mention Best Curling Moment Steve Ogden won national mixed twice, Peter Niely, Nova Scotia Brier, Jamie Barr, 1st All-Star Lead, Senior, 2 Masters

Nova Scotia Women

Nova Scotia Women

Honourable Mention Best Moments Louanne Labelle & Owenita Rogers Vice-Chairs 1992 Tournament of Hearts

Ontario Men

Ontario Men

National Events 3 Seniors, 9 Masters

Ontario Women

Ontario Women

National Events Seniors 3, Mixed 1
Honourable Mention Best Moments Dale Curtis & Rosemary Gowman, Winning Seniors to qualify for 2010 Nationals

Ontario Host Men

Ontario Host Men

National Events Brier 1982
Honourable Mention Best Curling Moment Jim Lyle, when Jim Jenkins agreed to curl on the team, Jim Jenkins, when Jim Lyle asked me to curl on the team

Prince Edward Island Men

Prince Edward Island Men

National Events5 Seniors, 1 Mixed, 1 Juniors
Honourable Mention Best Curling Moment Bill Hope, played in Ontario Men;s finals with my son as Third
Honourable Mention Best Curling Moment David Murphy, watching my daughters win Canadian Traveller’s 2015
Gold Medal Best Curling Moment Craig Mackie, played on a 2 sheet natural ice club in Iqualuit shared with a dog pound, every time a rock was thrown the dogs howled.

Prince Edward Island Women

Prince Edward Island Women

National Events16 Seniors, 16 Masters, 2 Mixed
Honourable Mention Best Curling Moment Debbie Rhodenhizer, Started Curling 1972, made first Hearts in 2015, never stop trying!!
Honourable Mention Best Curling Moment Sandy Hope, winning 1st Mixed National with my husband

Quebec Men

Quebec Men

National Events Several National Traveler’s, National Firemen, 2 Masters

Quebec Women

Quebec Women

National Events Several Seniors including 2011-15, Masters 4
Honourable Mention Best Curling Moment Seniors 2011-15, Masters 2015

Saskatchewan Men

Saskatchewan Men

National Events Several including 1980 Canadia and World’s Men Champion
Honourable Mention Best Curling Moment Dale Kohlenberg, ask me on April 9, 2017

Saskatchewan Women

Saskatchewan Women

National Events 6 Seniors, 1 Masters, 2 Mixed
Silver Medal Best Curling Moment Delores Syrota All-star skip 2011 Seniors

Yukon Men

Yukon Men

National Events Many Seniors, Masters coached juniors and scotties
Honourable Mention Best Moments George Hilderman, playing my first game with my dad. George Zealand, winning a Saturday knockout in Saskatchewan at age 14

Yukon Women

Yukon Women

National Events Several masters, seniors